KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ivi

English translation: ibid./ib. (latin abbr for ibidem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ivi
English translation:ibid./ib. (latin abbr for ibidem)

22:41 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ivi
(footnotes regarding books)
"title of book" , ivi, 1977, pp. 436 e ss.
kringle
ibid.
Explanation:
"Ibid." or "ib.", both abbreviations of the Latin adverb "ibidem", meaning "in the same place", can be used as footnote shorthand to avoid repeating the title of a book.

Note that the Modern Humanities Research Association Style Handbook recommends limiting the use of such abbreviations as they are often ambiguous.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ibid.
Giles Watson
4same (publisher, place of publishing, author, etc., according to context)...
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same (publisher, place of publishing, author, etc., according to context)...


Explanation:
...as another previously given reference
more often for this meaning publishers use the latin word "ibidem"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ibid.


Explanation:
"Ibid." or "ib.", both abbreviations of the Latin adverb "ibidem", meaning "in the same place", can be used as footnote shorthand to avoid repeating the title of a book.

Note that the Modern Humanities Research Association Style Handbook recommends limiting the use of such abbreviations as they are often ambiguous.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thanks - SUE