KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

uomo d'armi e di lettere

English translation: a soldier and a man of letters


02:19 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: uomo d'armi e di lettere
L'amico XXX, uomo di armi e di lettere e colto funzionario della corte milanese della famiglia Visconti.
Come tradurreste uomo di armi e di lettere?
E poi: Colto funzionario "cultured official" va bene?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:a soldier and a man of letters
Explanation:
http://www.lucidcafe.com/library/95aug/lawrence.html

"Lawrence of Arabia, Strange Man of Letters: The Literary Criticism and Correspondence of T. E. Lawrence - Author: T.E. Lawrence, Harold Orlans (Editor)"

A well-cultivated official, ma dipendendo dal contesto (Rinascimento?) anche "courtier" forse potrebbe andare
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a soldier and a man of letters
Francesco D'Alessandro
4a soldier and a scholar
Giles Watson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a soldier and a scholar


Explanation:
Although the literal "a man of arms and letters" has a certain charm ...

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a soldier and a man of letters


Explanation:
http://www.lucidcafe.com/library/95aug/lawrence.html

"Lawrence of Arabia, Strange Man of Letters: The Literary Criticism and Correspondence of T. E. Lawrence - Author: T.E. Lawrence, Harold Orlans (Editor)"

A well-cultivated official, ma dipendendo dal contesto (Rinascimento?) anche "courtier" forse potrebbe andare

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco
Ciao
Paola