KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Rotante attorno .....

English translation: the cultural, spiritual and religious environment that revolved around


05:32 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Rotante attorno .....
Il Frescobaldi, il Gucci appaiono a vario titolo legati all'ambiente culturale, spirituale e religioso "rotante attorno a Santo Spirito, e compartecipi del mondo dei figli spirituali e dei corrispondenti di" Giovanni delle Celle e Santa Caterina.
Come tradurreste la frase tra virg.?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:the cultural, spiritual and religious environment that revolved around
Explanation:
Santo Spirito, and participants in the world of Giovanni delle Celle and St Catherine's spiritual children and correspondents.

La frase biogna prenderla più alla larga di ciò che hai abbracciato con le virgolette.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the cultural, spiritual and religious environment that revolved around
Angela Arnone
4cultural, spiritual and religious community
CLS Lexi-tech
4...centered around Santo Spirito; they shared...
Floriana


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cultural, spiritual and religious environment that revolved around


Explanation:
Santo Spirito, and participants in the world of Giovanni delle Celle and St Catherine's spiritual children and correspondents.

La frase biogna prenderla più alla larga di ciò che hai abbracciato con le virgolette.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie
ciao
Paola

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...centered around Santo Spirito; they shared...


Explanation:
Just another choice (but I would break the phrase after the comma... Italian tends to use secondary clauses, but in English I think the sentence would get too stilted).

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural, spiritual and religious community


Explanation:
that met/lived/whatever in Santo Spirito.

naturalmente uso community in senso lato, e mi sembra che vada anche bene per i tempi.

Non ho tempo di cercare cosa si intenda qui per S. Spirito ma sono sicura che tu lo sai dal contesto e puoi decidere molto meglio di me.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505