KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Un preciso corrispettivo...

English translation: which had encountered an exact equivalent in Central Northern Europe


05:39 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Un preciso corrispettivo...
giovanni considerava il pellegrinaggio con severità, ricollegandosi a quella tradizione contra peregrinantes che s'ispirava alla patristica e che "conosceva nell'Europa centrosettentrionale un preciso corrispettivo" nella devozio moderna.
Come tradurrste la frase tra virg.? in questo contesto letterario?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:which had encountered an exact equivalent in Central Northern Europe
Explanation:
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie Angela
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which had encountered an exact equivalent in Central Northern Europe
Angela Arnone
5which had encountered an exact equivalent in Central Northern Europe
Angela Arnone
4vedi sotto
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which had encountered an exact equivalent in Central Northern Europe


Explanation:
Angela



    English mother -tongue speaker
    Picchi
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie Angela
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates: I find this translation more fluent
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which had encountered an exact equivalent in Central Northern Europe


Explanation:
Angela



    English mother -tongue speaker
    Picchi
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
e che "conosceva nell'Europa centrosettentrionale un preciso corrispettivo" nella devozio moderna.

non tradurrei parola per parola "conosceva come corrispettivo...."

ti suggerisco

resembled very closely the modern "devotio"

very similar to

a very close relative of the type of modern "devotio" practiced in...

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505