KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Antico Regime

English translation: former government


03:52 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Antico Regime
Storia italiana
Angela Arnone
English translation:former government
Explanation:
Ancien Régime alla francese, di cui Antico Regime pare una traduzione letterale?
se ci dai la frase in cui le parole sono inserite sarà più facile dare una risposta. Ciao.
Francesco
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4former government
Francesco D'Alessandro
5ancient regime
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Old RegimeRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancient regime


Explanation:
There are a few possibilities:
ancient/antique regime/government

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
former government


Explanation:
Ancien Régime alla francese, di cui Antico Regime pare una traduzione letterale?
se ci dai la frase in cui le parole sono inserite sarà più facile dare una risposta. Ciao.
Francesco

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: d'accordo su Ancien Régime e sul contesto
11 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: idem
2 hrs

agree  Floriana: si mette la "R" maiuscola in francese?
4 hrs
  -> Sì, perché è un periodo storico ante riv. francese (39.000 rif. su Google)

agree  athena22
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Old Regime


Explanation:
Antico Regime equivale infatti a Ancien Régime, al periodo storico precedente la Rivoluzione Francese, ma di solito viene lasciata l'espressione francese nei libri di storia italiani
c'è però un'espressione "ufficiale" in inglese per Ancien Régime, cioè Old Regime
vedi Harrap's, Webster = The Old Regime (HIST) period before 1789
anche Harrap's Francese-Inglese traduce Ancien Régime come Old Regime

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43