KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

a ogni poco

English translation: from time to time


10:35 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: a ogni poco
"Every once in a while"?

"Si lanciavano pietre a ogni poco".
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:from time to time
Explanation:
i.e., once in a while
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one after the other
CLS Lexi-tech
4from time to time
Francesco D'Alessandro
4ogni tanto/di quando in quandosolertia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogni tanto/di quando in quando


Explanation:
'a ogni poco' rende l'idea ma non e' corretto in italiano.
Spero di averti aiutato,
caty

solertia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from time to time


Explanation:
i.e., once in a while

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one after the other


Explanation:
the way I read "a ogni poco" is slightly different; not as "ogni tanto" but often, hence "one after the other", "without interruption"

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505