KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

cassette isolanti

English translation: insulated containers


11:29 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: cassette isolanti
Essa rassomiglia alle cassette isolanti usate durante la guerra mondiale nelle cucine europee a risparmio di combustibile.
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:insulated containers
Explanation:
Without an illustration we're shooting in the dark here, but container is a nice anonymous word.
I believe that this is the equivalent of a thermos flask, but bigger, to keep food warm so that during the war the ladies would cook all in one go and it keep it warm without having to use more fuel to cook up again - just the job for soggy spaghetti, eh?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insulated containers
Angela Arnone
4insulated boxes
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated boxes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:dxTLcYbrWww:library.thi...

"We didn't have any luxury things growing up in Broome. We were so isolated from Perth and other major areas. The state ship was our only link with Perth and they came in once a month with supplies. We used to look forward for the fresh fruit eg apples, oranges, plums, grapes, peaches and apricots. They were foreign fruit to us so it was quite a thrill when the state ships came in. We never had refrigerators then, every household had ice boxes, which were insulated boxes. We had to buy ice blocks everyday from the ice factory to keep our water cool, butter was sold in tins and they had to be kept in the ice box as well."



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulated containers


Explanation:
Without an illustration we're shooting in the dark here, but container is a nice anonymous word.
I believe that this is the equivalent of a thermos flask, but bigger, to keep food warm so that during the war the ladies would cook all in one go and it keep it warm without having to use more fuel to cook up again - just the job for soggy spaghetti, eh?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602