KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

del pari a

English translation: as well


11:47 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: del pari a
"equally"?

appartiene del pari a quella storia, non gia' alla altra.
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:as well
Explanation:
it belongs as well to that story, not the (first-second) one

that and the other is a bit confusing in English; unless it is absolutely clear from the context, I would use first or second, or some other clear reference

saluti
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as well
CLS Lexi-tech
4likewise
anusca
4similarly
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similarly


Explanation:
it's related to the same issue, not to the other one

not contemporary Italian, is it?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likewise


Explanation:
Allo stesso modo / parimenti

Similarly è anche OK.

(Sansoni)

slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 164

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well


Explanation:
it belongs as well to that story, not the (first-second) one

that and the other is a bit confusing in English; unless it is absolutely clear from the context, I would use first or second, or some other clear reference

saluti
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505