KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tutt'altri che

English translation: somebody else beside their lord/people different from their lord


17:04 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: tutt'altri che
...cavalieri che fossero disposti a prestare l'aiuto del loro braccio a tutt'altri che il loro signore feudale.
Traci A.
English translation:somebody else beside their lord/people different from their lord
Explanation:
Here I am going more by historical context and intuition.
Knights had no choice but to serve their lord and were not willing to serve anybody else. Here, therefore, it would mean knights who would be willing to put their arms to the service of somebody else beside their lord.
See if it makes sense in context. It is the only way to see whether it works.

saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4somebody else beside their lord/people different from their lord
CLS Lexi-tech
3anyone butxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anyone but


Explanation:
knights who would be willing to come to the aid of anyone but their feudal lord


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somebody else beside their lord/people different from their lord


Explanation:
Here I am going more by historical context and intuition.
Knights had no choice but to serve their lord and were not willing to serve anybody else. Here, therefore, it would mean knights who would be willing to put their arms to the service of somebody else beside their lord.
See if it makes sense in context. It is the only way to see whether it works.

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505