KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

perche'...analoga (see text)

English translation: on the same grounds


07:00 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: perche'...analoga (see text)
Tra le conveniennze non do peso, perche' riferibile ai fonti, al sentimento conforme, da cui, per causa analoga, sono invasi Milocrate e Gundebaldo.
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:on the same grounds
Explanation:
or

based on the same reasons, because of the same reasons
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the same reasons/for similar reasons
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1as... similar
Gilda Manara
4 +1on the same grounds
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the same grounds


Explanation:
or

based on the same reasons, because of the same reasons

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as... similar


Explanation:
ma chi l'ha scritto, questo italiano?
:-)


    traduttrice
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Già, davvero orrendo
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the same reasons/for similar reasons


Explanation:
buon lavoro

paola l m


p.s. mi sembra un italiano antiquato, di stampo antico



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: Paola - finalmente una foto che ti rende giustizia...
3 hrs
  -> E tu come lo sai? Nell"altra sembravo strabico. Tu ne hai una molto bella anche sul sito. Ciao