KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

help! see text!

English translation: What on earth is this stuff?


08:32 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: help! see text!
Tra le conveniennze non do peso, perche' riferibile ai fonti, al sentimento conforme, da cui, per causa analoga, sono invasi Milocrate e Gundebaldo.
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:What on earth is this stuff?
Explanation:
Here goes:
"I do not consider the corresponding sentiment important for it can be referred back to the sources that also pervade Milocrate and Gundebaldo and prevade them for similar reasons"

As I am not familiar with your context I have left Milocrate and Gundebaldo, but they may be Milocrates and Gundebaldus.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
It's a scholary article by Pio Rajna from 1923. A graduate student at the university of Texas needs it for his Ph.D. dissertation. Thanks to your translation talent, I have finally resolved the last problem. Now I'm free from this nightmare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4What on earth is this stuff?
Angela Arnone
4What on earth is this stuff?
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What on earth is this stuff?


Explanation:
Here goes:
"I do not consider the corresponding sentiment important for it can be referred back to the sources that also pervade Milocrate and Gundebaldo and prevade them for similar reasons"

As I am not familiar with your context I have left Milocrate and Gundebaldo, but they may be Milocrates and Gundebaldus.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
It's a scholary article by Pio Rajna from 1923. A graduate student at the university of Texas needs it for his Ph.D. dissertation. Thanks to your translation talent, I have finally resolved the last problem. Now I'm free from this nightmare!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What on earth is this stuff?


Explanation:
Here goes:
"I do not consider the corresponding sentiment important for it can be referred back to the sources that also pervade Milocrate and Gundebaldo and prevade them for similar reasons"

As I am not familiar with your context I have left Milocrate and Gundebaldo, but they may be Milocrates and Gundebaldus.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602