KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

percorso

English translation: museum tour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorso museale
English translation:museum tour
Entered by: Angela Arnone

00:18 Oct 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: percorso
This word keeps coming up with reference to museums and exhibitions. I can't find a word I'm happy with - route, path or what?
For instance percorso museale, percorso didattico (used when taking school parties around a museum).
Anyone else in the same boat?
Angela
Angela Arnone
tour
Explanation:
I have checked the British Museum site and they always use the expressions "museum tour" and "student tour".
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
I'm quite convinced by this answer. It had never occurred to me and thanks alot for the BM site which will be very useful to me in future.
The suggestion by Orietta "museum itinerary" was interesting as it brought up a couple of points.
I did a websearch and basically the only people who used it to translate "percorso" inside the museum were Italian sites.
The English source sites that did use it were describing another thing (and it is how I would use itinerary myself) which is that of going from one museum to another.
Thanks to you all and a warm welcome to the many new names I'm seeing recently.
Angela


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tourRaffaella Cornacchini
4 +1itinerary
orietta l'abbate
4 +1programme
Derek Smith
4Concordo con il Tour
serdar
4path
Francesco D'Alessandro
4concordo con "tour"...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programme


Explanation:
Hi
I am somewhat in it, with "percorso formativo", which I have called a "training programme" (for want of something more exciting). I don't think it fits your context too well, so I am offering this word purely as a matter of nautical empathy.
Cheers
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
53 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tour


Explanation:
I have checked the British Museum site and they always use the expressions "museum tour" and "student tour".
raffa1


    Reference: http://www.thebritishmuseum.ac.uk
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
I'm quite convinced by this answer. It had never occurred to me and thanks alot for the BM site which will be very useful to me in future.
The suggestion by Orietta "museum itinerary" was interesting as it brought up a couple of points.
I did a websearch and basically the only people who used it to translate "percorso" inside the museum were Italian sites.
The English source sites that did use it were describing another thing (and it is how I would use itinerary myself) which is that of going from one museum to another.
Thanks to you all and a warm welcome to the many new names I'm seeing recently.
Angela


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
8 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
28 mins

agree  athena22
34 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
46 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
53 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: this is what I have used before in a Museum translation. Ciao
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path


Explanation:
http://www.compart-multimedia.com/virtuale/us/pisa/opera.htm

These works flow before visitors along the museum path, thus reminding them of the events which accompanied the life of the monuments and of the town of Pisa: the Islamic influences, the sculptures of the 14th century, the spiritual inheritance of the ancient Rome.

http://www.richmond.edu/~ggoddu/Logic/251wa3.html
At 8:00 am you are at the entrance of the Sophia Museum. You begin to walk the one and only path through the museum. Twelve hours later, after numerous breaks to rest and view the various items, you finally arrive at the restaurant and hotel located at the end of the path.

http://www.nyu.edu/classes/bkg/tourist/katriel2
Thus, the narrative performances of tour guides as they
routinely lead audiences along the museum path will form the basis
for exploring the ways in which these museums are discursively
constructed as culturally focal sites of memory

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordo con "tour"...


Explanation:
e vorrei specificare che nel caso di Pisa, per "path" si intende letteralmente il percorso "forzato" che si deve seguire davanti alle opere, in quanto esposte in giardino lungo i lati, fiancheggiati da un sentiero, del giardino stesso, e al primo piano sotto la tettoia, stile chiostro di monastero.


Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concordo con il Tour


Explanation:
A mio parere si può usare benissimo il termine Tour oppure anche escursione.

serdar
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itinerary


Explanation:
Isn't museum itinerary the path followed by groups? Ciao.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 hr