KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ongaresca

English translation: Hungarian


10:25 Oct 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ongaresca
ceramics again:

"si trattava precisamente dell’“ongaresca”, per dirla col Piccolpasso21, e conformemente alla sua destinazione portava al centro il busto di una “bella”, all’esterno una minuta decorazione “a grottesche” "
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
English translation:Hungarian
Explanation:
ongaresco = ungarico; sono altre parole per ungherese, qui penso nel senso di stile ungherese
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1it's the name of the parturition or birthing bowl we helped you with in the other kudoz
Angela Arnone
4 +1HungarianRita Cavaiani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hungarian


Explanation:
ongaresco = ungarico; sono altre parole per ungherese, qui penso nel senso di stile ungherese

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PML: L'ungherese
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's the name of the parturition or birthing bowl we helped you with in the other kudoz


Explanation:
so just leave it in inverted commas as "ongaresca".
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Generali: It is a maiolica bowl
4258 days