KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

acquereccio

English translation: ornamental water jug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquereccio
English translation:ornamental water jug

12:47 Oct 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: acquereccio
ceramics:

"Un notevole ritratto campeggia inoltre al centro di un grande bacile da acquereccio, oggi al Louvre, attorniato da baccellature ad andamento centripeto di grande effetto decorativo "
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
ornamental water jug
Explanation:
My Grande Sansoni came up with this.
For the other two you're asking I think you may have to ask your client as they are clearly jargon terms that I can find nowhere at all.
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Fantastic, thanks Angela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ornamental water jug
Angela Arnone
4acquerecciaPML
4"acquereccia" basinxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ornamental water jug


Explanation:
My Grande Sansoni came up with this.
For the other two you're asking I think you may have to ask your client as they are clearly jargon terms that I can find nowhere at all.
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Fantastic, thanks Angela!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"acquereccia" basin


Explanation:
The Italian seems to be misspelled.
Acquereccia is common enough, by itself, and occurs also in English (google).

I haven't looked into these pages enough to see what constitutes an acquereccia basin specificially.

Another phrase would be:
basin of the "acquereccia" type.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquereccia


Explanation:
acqueréccia (o acquaréccia) s. f. [dal lat. mediev. aquaricia] (pl. -ce o -cie), ant. -
Brocca per l'acqua, spesso di metallo prezioso, adoperata anche come soprammobile.

Meanwhile, I contrived, by means of a pupil of Raffaello da Urbino, to get an order from the Bishop of Salamanca for one of those great water-vessels called acquereccia, which are used for ornaments to place on sideboards.
http://www.bartleby.com/31/1022.html



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/31/1022.html
PML
PRO pts in pair: 62