KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

scudelle peltrine

English translation: leaf-shaped pewter plates and pewter dishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piattelle peltrine a foglie, scudelle peltrine
English translation:leaf-shaped pewter plates and pewter dishes
Entered by: Angela Arnone

01:21 Oct 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: scudelle peltrine
ceramics again:

"innanzitutto la foggia a baccellature genera in noi immediato il rimando alla terminologia tardo-quattrocentesca di maestro Gentile Fornarini, quando nella sua “vacchetta” già ricordata nel presente lavoro, tra il 1476 e il 1477, registra forme “peltrine” (“piattelle peltrine a foglie”, “scudelle peltrine”, ecc.)"
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
leaf-shaped pewter plates and pewter dishes
Explanation:
I think you need to look at the initial sentence when he says "foggia a baccellature" - which means pod or bean-shaped form, which remind him of Fornarini who mentions "scudelle peltrine".
I would say "scudella" reminds me of "scudo" a shield and that these may be dishes (shallow bowls), as opposed to the "piattelle" which are quite clearly flat.
"peltrina" is an diminutive of peltro (I notice your man has some trouble with his feminines and masculines...)
Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5leaf-shaped pewter plates and pewter dishes
Angela Arnone
4Pewter bowlsAnna Beria
4Sarah
CLS Lexi-tech
4scodelle di peltro?
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scodelle di peltro?


Explanation:
potrebbe essere in italiano moderno - in tal caso lo tradurrei con "pewter bowls"

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sarah


Explanation:
I would ask the client and/or the author of the essay. I do it all the time, when there are historical arcane terms like those. The author should be able to enlighten you.
If this is still about ceramics, and if indeed peltrine refers to peltro, I would say "pewter like" but again this is pure guessing and the best recourse is to go to the source.

buon lavoro

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaf-shaped pewter plates and pewter dishes


Explanation:
I think you need to look at the initial sentence when he says "foggia a baccellature" - which means pod or bean-shaped form, which remind him of Fornarini who mentions "scudelle peltrine".
I would say "scudella" reminds me of "scudo" a shield and that these may be dishes (shallow bowls), as opposed to the "piattelle" which are quite clearly flat.
"peltrina" is an diminutive of peltro (I notice your man has some trouble with his feminines and masculines...)
Angela




    Grande Sansoni, Picchi and Lateral Thinking
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pewter bowls


Explanation:
Il mio Zingarelli 2001 registra "scudella" come termine arcaico per "scodella", per cui "bowl" mi sembra qui il termine giusto.

Quanto a "peltrine", non sono riuscita a trovarlo, ma direi che ha tutta l'aria di essere un aggettivo femminile plurale (da "peltrino") riferito a "scudelle" e non vedo perche' non potrebbe semplicemente significare "di peltro". L'italiano arcaico aveva tendenza a formare aggettivi da sostantivi in questo modo, alcuni sono ancora in esistenza: cfr. "cris(o)elefantino" (d'oro e d'avorio) o "bronzino" (prima del 1431) cioe' "bronzeo", come diremmo oggi.

Questa desinenza e' caduta in disuso perche' troppo simile alla forma del diminutivo "-ino".

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156