KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

tumbling

English translation: tumbling/acrobatica al suolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tumbling
English translation:tumbling/acrobatica al suolo
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

12:21 Oct 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: tumbling
spero che qualche specialista di circo sia in ascolto
Il contesto 'e una lista di settori di sport acrobatico
(gymnastics, acrosport, tumbling, trampoline ecc.).
E' per la audizioni del Cirque du Soleil.

Grazie.

paola l m
CLS Lexi-tech
tumbling
Explanation:
Tumbling is often used synonomously with acrobatics. It is formally a person who is an expert at the art of rolling and falling (like I was about 10 years ago).
Selected response from:

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Grading comment
Facendo altre ricerche sempre per il Cirque mi sono imbattuta in "tumbling" lasciato in inglese e in "acrobatica al suolo" come resa in italiano di un termine che viene spesso e volentieri lasciato in inglese.
grazie anche ad Angela

paola l m

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esercizi acrobatici
Angela Arnone
4tumbling
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumbling


Explanation:
Tumbling is often used synonomously with acrobatics. It is formally a person who is an expert at the art of rolling and falling (like I was about 10 years ago).


    Reference: http://coachwayne.com/
Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Facendo altre ricerche sempre per il Cirque mi sono imbattuta in "tumbling" lasciato in inglese e in "acrobatica al suolo" come resa in italiano di un termine che viene spesso e volentieri lasciato in inglese.
grazie anche ad Angela

paola l m

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esercizi acrobatici


Explanation:
Lo dice Grande Sansoni...

Tumbler è il tomboliere, dal verbo to tumble - cadere.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602