KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Italian surnames

English translation: Ciao Roomy


06:23 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Italian surnames
List of Italian surnames please. Especially, those that refer to any princely, landowning family. Needed for certain characters in my short story. But no surnames such as Anderson etc which are too American/British. Specifically surnames with a distinctive Italian ring. If possible, I would greatly appreciate any references to connotations.

Thanks a lot.

Roomy Naqvy

Translator EnglishGujarati
Roomy Naqvy
India
English translation:Ciao Roomy
Explanation:
This is a very interesting site
which gives you a map of where the surnames are used in Italy (English version available)


http://gens.labo.net/

Usually, names of noble families are double-barrelled if not triple-barrelled

Imperiali (imperial)
for example is one such (and I have not given you the complete list of surnames following, since it belongs to a friend of mine)

I can think only of Roman noble families such as
Farnese, Colonna, Caetani

paola l m



Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4look at this reference
Gilda Manara
4Ciao Roomy
CLS Lexi-tech
4see ref below
schmurr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see ref below


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.numismatica.it/Servizi/serv04.htm
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciao Roomy


Explanation:
This is a very interesting site
which gives you a map of where the surnames are used in Italy (English version available)


http://gens.labo.net/

Usually, names of noble families are double-barrelled if not triple-barrelled

Imperiali (imperial)
for example is one such (and I have not given you the complete list of surnames following, since it belongs to a friend of mine)

I can think only of Roman noble families such as
Farnese, Colonna, Caetani

paola l m





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look at this reference


Explanation:
it might also be useful

http://it.dir.yahoo.com/scienze_umane_e_sociali/storia/genea...

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51