KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Petroso

English translation: "petrosa poem"


06:40 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Petroso
54 componimenti lirici la cui forma metrica è il sonetto, la canzone, la ballata, di vario stile: cortese, comico, didascalico, allegorico, "petroso"..

(Referring to Dante's 'Rime'.)
Thanks
Angus Martin
English translation:"petrosa poem"
Explanation:
2000: Petrarch and the metaphors of Dante's "Così nel mio parlar voglio essere aspro".
Petrarca cita Dante per le propria poesia petrosa (quindi apsra)

In English:
Analyzes Così nel mio parlar voglio esser aspro, which marks the extreme and concluding moment of the **petrosa poems**. The canzone constitutes a landmark in Dante's lyric production because of its content and expressive mode, signaling a break with the ideology of courtly love and the stil novo style and announcing the diction and style of the Commedia, particularly the Inferno. Specifically examined are the diction of this canzone characterized by verbal realism with a hypertrophy of concrete terms and a harshness of phonic quality and even of meaning.......

petroso, then, in the sense of harsh, realistic, opposed to stilnovismo


Trattandosi di forma, adotterei la soluzione proposta nell'articolo citato sopra (URL in calce).


buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Ciao Paola, grazie ancora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"petrosa poem"
CLS Lexi-tech
5PetrosoChiara Yates
4 +1petroseTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1"petroso"Lapegna
4stony
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"petroso"


Explanation:
non credo sia traducibile! si riferisce a canzoni dedicate da Dante a tale donna Petra (o Pietra), come potrai leggere nel riferimento




    Reference: http://www.italica.rai.it/principali/dante/schede/canzonipet...
Lapegna
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stony


Explanation:
Solitamente petroso non viene tradotto. In alternativa ho trovato autori che lo traducono letteralmente con 'stony', come puoi verificare su Britannica.com.
HTH
buon lavoro
Cristina



    Reference: http://britannica.com
Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrose


Explanation:
Ther is not much of English equivalent.
See the text below :

If concrete influences are more limited than has been surmised, however, one can speak of similarity in sensibility as evinced in certain common themes and motifs, e.g., sensuality of love in the rime petrose and in Arnaut's poems, concern with poetry in terms of matching style to inspiration, especially with love as motivating force. There are also differences, for example, Arnaut's use of alliteration is absent from the petrose, in which Dante achieves harshness by other than linguistic means, viz., in his imagery. Even the most obvious imitation of Arnaut, Dante's sestina, exhibits beyond the technical composition a fundamental difference in structure: while Arnaut's sestina is organically cast in a logical progression, Dante's is "disjunctive," with each stanza constituting virtually an autonomous unit.



Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"petrosa poem"


Explanation:
2000: Petrarch and the metaphors of Dante's "Così nel mio parlar voglio essere aspro".
Petrarca cita Dante per le propria poesia petrosa (quindi apsra)

In English:
Analyzes Così nel mio parlar voglio esser aspro, which marks the extreme and concluding moment of the **petrosa poems**. The canzone constitutes a landmark in Dante's lyric production because of its content and expressive mode, signaling a break with the ideology of courtly love and the stil novo style and announcing the diction and style of the Commedia, particularly the Inferno. Specifically examined are the diction of this canzone characterized by verbal realism with a hypertrophy of concrete terms and a harshness of phonic quality and even of meaning.......

petroso, then, in the sense of harsh, realistic, opposed to stilnovismo


Trattandosi di forma, adotterei la soluzione proposta nell'articolo citato sopra (URL in calce).


buon lavoro

paola l m



    Reference: http://www.brandeis.edu/library/dante/adb1975.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Ciao Paola, grazie ancora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabre: Sono completamente d'accordo con te!
2 hrs

agree  athena22
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Petroso


Explanation:
Anche Tasso viene riferito come "petroso", in inglese, quando riprende lo stile di Dante e Petrarca nella Gerusalemme Liberata.

Leggi nel volume 55 del sito di riferimento.
"Tasso ‘petroso’: beyond Petrarchan and Dantean metaphor in the Gerusalemme liberata; "


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/sis/publications/italstud.htm
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27