KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

cavalcantiana

English translation: (Guido) Cavalcanti's...


09:33 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: cavalcantiana
Regarding Dante's work:
Nel decennio tra il 1280 e il 1290 egli scrive versi comici (il Fiore ) , risente dell'influenza di Brunetto Latini (il Detto d'Amore), è vicino al modello guittoniano (qualche componimento delle Rime), abbandona il modello guittoniano per avvicinarsi alla poesia amorosa cavalcantiana e guinizelliana (la Vita Nova ) (...)
Grazie mille!
Angus Martin
English translation:(Guido) Cavalcanti's...
Explanation:
and (Guido) Guinizelli's.

The first a contemporary and a friend of Dante's; the second preceded him and was regarded by him as a source of inspiration.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Guido) Cavalcanti'sPML
5(Guido) Cavalcanti's...Anna Beria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Guido) Cavalcanti's


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/articles/32681.html

PML
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth
1 min

agree  grapeja
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Guido) Cavalcanti's...


Explanation:
and (Guido) Guinizelli's.

The first a contemporary and a friend of Dante's; the second preceded him and was regarded by him as a source of inspiration.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Grazie mille!