KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

guinizelliana

English translation: (Guido) Guinizelli's


09:35 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: guinizelliana
One more Dante question, same context: Nel decennio tra il 1280 e il 1290 egli scrive versi comici (il Fiore ) , risente dell'influenza di Brunetto Latini (il Detto d'Amore), è vicino al modello guittoniano (qualche componimento delle Rime), abbandona il modello guittoniano per avvicinarsi alla poesia amorosa cavalcantiana e guinizelliana (la Vita Nova ) (...)
Grazie mille!
Angus Martin
English translation:(Guido) Guinizelli's
Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/20108.html
Selected response from:

PML
Grading comment
Grazie~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of (Guido?) Guinizelli
Eva Linderoth
4 +1(Guido) Guinizelli'sPML


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Guido) Guinizelli's


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/20108.html

PML
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Grazie~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
24 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of (Guido?) Guinizelli


Explanation:
I think you should look for a name

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
23 mins

agree  grapeja
4 hrs