KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

è previsto che essa vincoli

English translation: the transaction would also appear to be binding for Mr. XXX as well,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è previsto che essa vincoli
English translation:the transaction would also appear to be binding for Mr. XXX as well,
Entered by: Romina Minucci

09:53 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automation & Robotics / brevetti
Italian term or phrase: è previsto che essa vincoli
D'altro canto, ***nella transazione è previsto che essa vincoli*** anche il Sig. XXX; ragion per cui, se la mia interpretazione della transazione è corretta, un'azione contro YYY in relazione ai robot non autonomi è preclusa sia alla società X che al sig. XXX

grazie dell'aiuto
Romina
Romina Minucci
Italy
the transaction would also appear to be binding for Mr. XXX as well,
Explanation:
The "vincolo" referred to is presumably a clause in the transaction contract which binds those involved in matters of disclosure or intellectual property rights, so the above translation should fit the bill.

Bye for now,

Nicholas
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the transaction would also appear to be binding for Mr. XXX as well,Nicholas Hunt
4the transaction is meant to be binding for Mr X as wellhalifax


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the transaction would also appear to be binding for Mr. XXX as well,


Explanation:
The "vincolo" referred to is presumably a clause in the transaction contract which binds those involved in matters of disclosure or intellectual property rights, so the above translation should fit the bill.

Bye for now,

Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradutora: except i would say -this- [specific] transaction instead of -the- transaction, and i don't see an "also" there (that would relate to "be binding", in addition to the "as well" relating to mr x).
1 hr
  -> I think you're right about the also and as well, it seems a little like overkill. Thanks for the response. Nick

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the transaction is meant to be binding for Mr X as well


Explanation:
Non capisco perché would appear nella proposta precedente: "è previsto che" non significa "sembrerebbe".

halifax
PRO pts in category: 8