KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

preclusa

English translation: barred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preclusa
English translation:barred
Entered by: Romina Minucci

09:59 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automation & Robotics / brevetti
Italian term or phrase: preclusa
un'azione contro la società XXX in relazione ai robot non autonomi è preclusa sia a la società YYY che al sig. CCC

grazie mille
Romina
Romina Minucci
Italy
barred
Explanation:
the sentence probably needs reversing so that the company and Mr. are barred from taking any action against etc..

Nicholas
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mr. CCC and YYY may not take legal action etc...
potra
4precluded
tradutora
4barred
Nicholas Hunt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barred


Explanation:
the sentence probably needs reversing so that the company and Mr. are barred from taking any action against etc..

Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precluded


Explanation:
i would say that both company y as well as mr c are precluded from taking action against company x, blablabla robots.


tradutora
Iceland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. CCC and YYY may not take legal action etc...


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish