KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

incastri

English translation: interlocks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incastri
English translation:interlocks
Entered by: serenitynow

06:43 Oct 11, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Italian term or phrase: incastri
I am having trouble understanding what "incastri" means in the following context:

"Andare in modalità manuale e rimuovere eventuali incastri."

I did some research and the best I have is "snaps/joints/snags". Snags seems to make the most sense to me, though I can't be quite sure.
serenitynow
interlocks
Explanation:
This is the appropriate term. According to the text they are asking to remove a fail-safe mechanism or logic, rather than an accidental condition.
Selected response from:

cilantro
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most appropriate term, as other context I was not able to include also points to a physical mechanical block that "interlock" seems to fit. "Deadlock" is more of a standstill situation, or synonym for the noun "deadbolt."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interlocks
cilantro
3deadlocks
Sara Ruiz


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadlocks


Explanation:
Incastro, dal punto di vista, che rimane bloccato il programma.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocks


Explanation:
This is the appropriate term. According to the text they are asking to remove a fail-safe mechanism or logic, rather than an accidental condition.

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most appropriate term, as other context I was not able to include also points to a physical mechanical block that "interlock" seems to fit. "Deadlock" is more of a standstill situation, or synonym for the noun "deadbolt."