KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

prova della stampata

English translation: moulding test piece

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prova della stampata
English translation:moulding test piece
Entered by: Romina Minucci

10:49 Oct 30, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / mold processing
Italian term or phrase: prova della stampata
Parlando di un nuovo robot per la pulizia delle piscine, scriviamo al fornitore degli stampi quanto segue:

In seguito alla modifiche del sottoscocca a voi inviate, chiediamo di ricevere una prova della stampata in modo da verificare la correttezza delle modifiche richieste.

Come posso tradurlo?

grz mille
Romina Minucci
Italy
moulding test piece
Explanation:
This is plastics moulding (or molding).
They have modified the underbody of the robot and are now requesting a test run of moulded pieces to be able to check changes have been made correctly before production.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2013-12-10 15:45:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
EXACTLY WHAT I NEED
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moulding test piece
Linda Thody
3print out test/trial
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print out test/trial


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda Thody: This is plastics processing Antonio, not printing
19 hrs

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulding test piece


Explanation:
This is plastics moulding (or molding).
They have modified the underbody of the robot and are now requesting a test run of moulded pieces to be able to check changes have been made correctly before production.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 days (2013-12-10 15:45:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
EXACTLY WHAT I NEED