KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automation & Robotics

incapsulare

English translation: embedded in a subroutine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incapsulato in un sottoprogramma
English translation:embedded in a subroutine
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

19:59 Jan 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Italian term or phrase: incapsulare
Robot manual

Quando il puntatore raggiunge la fine di un sottoprogramma chiamato, sara richiesto all'operatore se eseguire di nuovo il sottoprogramma oppure ritornare al puntatore di partenza originale dove e stata eseguita la "Chiamata sottoprogramma". Tale possibilita non e accessibile per i sottoprogrammi dichiarati quali NONSTEPIN o NOVIEW. In questo caso detti sottoprogrammi andranno incapsulati in un sottoprogramma aperto.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
embedded in a subroutine
Explanation:
Functions and Procedures [Delphi For Beginners]
... them. An embedded subroutine is local to the container subroutine and
cannot be used by other parts of the program. Something like: ...
delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa111699.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Problem of Bytecode Verification in Current Implementations of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... finally statement. An embedded subroutine is almost like a method invocation.
It can be in- voked from any point in the program. When ...
www.inf.ethz.ch/~staerk/pdf/jbv00.pdf - Similar pages

[PS] The Problem of Bytecode Verification in
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... finally statement. An embedded subroutine is almost like a method invocation.
It can be in-voked from any point in the program. When ...
www.tydo.de/files/papers/bytecode.ps - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Grazie David!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3embedded in a subroutine
David Russi
4encapsulated
leff


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embedded in a subroutine


Explanation:
Functions and Procedures [Delphi For Beginners]
... them. An embedded subroutine is local to the container subroutine and
cannot be used by other parts of the program. Something like: ...
delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa111699.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Problem of Bytecode Verification in Current Implementations of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... finally statement. An embedded subroutine is almost like a method invocation.
It can be in- voked from any point in the program. When ...
www.inf.ethz.ch/~staerk/pdf/jbv00.pdf - Similar pages

[PS] The Problem of Bytecode Verification in
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... finally statement. An embedded subroutine is almost like a method invocation.
It can be in-voked from any point in the program. When ...
www.tydo.de/files/papers/bytecode.ps - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie David!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
14 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
23 mins

agree  Daniela Magnoni
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encapsulated


Explanation:
"Encapsulation - embed information and operations as needed with interfaces (public:) and protection (private:)"

"Data hiding and encapsulation is a programing technique where underlying functioning of a piece of code is hidden from a programmer who uses that code "


    Reference: http://www.cs.odu.edu/~foudr_e/cs250fl00/lectpresent/chpt5ho...
    Reference: http://hal.trinhall.cam.ac.uk/~nrs27/work/1B/CPL/comp-prog-l...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish