KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motore frazionato

English translation: multi-cylinder engine


07:32 Nov 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: motore frazionato
Per moto a due e tre cilindri il limite minimo è stabilito in 135 Kg, per le moto dotate di propulsori a 4 e 5 cilindri in 145, per i sei e oltre 155 chili. In sostanza a parità di peso c’è il vantaggio del frazionamento superiore per i frazionamenti dispari (3 e 5 cilindri) e la soluzione da noi adottata peserà ben 10 Kg in meno di quella della maggior parte della concorrenza.
Sergio Ruffini
Italy
English translation:multi-cylinder engine
Explanation:
Hi
Sounds like they're talking about multi-cylinder engines to me. "Frazionamento", on the contrary, seems to be a synonym of "cylinder layout" or something to that effect.
Respect,
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Vale lo stesso commento espresso per "frazionamento dispari". In ogni caso grazie mille per l'interessamento.
Sergio Ruffini
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fractional motor
Floriana
4multi-cylinder engine
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractional motor


Explanation:
Several hits on Google. Also my Renzo Denti (Hoepli) technical dictionary says: "Fractional motor = motore frazionario".

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.icsonline.net/FP1425AA.htm
    Renzo Denti
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
we are talking of an "engine" not a "motor". Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: we are talking of an "engine" not a "motor". Thanks anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-cylinder engine


Explanation:
Hi
Sounds like they're talking about multi-cylinder engines to me. "Frazionamento", on the contrary, seems to be a synonym of "cylinder layout" or something to that effect.
Respect,
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Vale lo stesso commento espresso per "frazionamento dispari". In ogni caso grazie mille per l'interessamento.
Sergio Ruffini