KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

regolatore di giri

English translation: rpm regulator...


04:57 Dec 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: regolatore di giri
Same diesel engine.
Speed governor? Speed regulator? Rpm regulator?
Catherine Bolton
English translation:rpm regulator...
Explanation:
is fine.

Gio
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using this term simply because I found the site of the company's US affiliate and this is what they used as well.
There were in fact lots of hits for rev-limiter, but mainly for race cars. Thanks again to everyone for helping me finish a nightmarish job.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rev. limiter
Peter Cox
4 +1rpm governor
Bilingualduo
5 -1speed controllerTelesforo Fernandez
4rpm regulator...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rpm regulator...


Explanation:
is fine.

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using this term simply because I found the site of the company's US affiliate and this is what they used as well.
There were in fact lots of hits for rev-limiter, but mainly for race cars. Thanks again to everyone for helping me finish a nightmarish job.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rpm governor


Explanation:
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: always seen "governor" (also without qualifying adjective)
12 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: I've seen both....
18 mins
  -> so have I but I like this one more ;oP

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rev. limiter


Explanation:
The other answers are technically correct but as a car enthusiast the term I am conversant with is rev. limiter!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: sì, anche... tanto per divertirci... Google dà 28.000 hits per rpm regulator, 24.000 per rev limiter e 18.000 per rpm governor.
21 mins

agree  Heathcliff: Yep. This is the canonical car-buff (and standard engineering-jargon) term.
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
speed controller


Explanation:
In Eng. normally we say speed controller

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Not quite. (Controlling engine rpms isn't necessarily the same as controlling speed!)...
3 hrs
  -> by the way, engine speed is measured in rpms