KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

letti sul volano

English translation: Reading


09:48 Dec 4, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: letti sul volano
HHEELLPP all you car fiends. Not only is the subject... well, never mind... but then it's got words missing (the writer also never heard of prepositions). Anybody got any glue here about "letti". Are we talking "beds"? Is it "read" -- as in the participle?
Here goes:
Aggiungendo o togliendo uno spessore di 0,1 mm. sotto la pompa, si ritarda o si anticipa di 2,1 mm. letti sul volano.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:Reading
Explanation:
In poor English:

By adding or removing a 0,1 mm. spacer under the pump, you will get a delay or anticipation [of some action, like a spark, etc.] corresponding to a fly-wheel rotation of 2,1 mm.
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help, together with all the other comments. I ended up using a variation of Luca's wording touched up as indicated by Derek. Glad I'm not a mechanic.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reading
Luca Tutino
1 +2Readgiammy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Read


Explanation:
In my opipion letti should be interpreted ad "read", i.e: the
2.1 mm are read, measured on the
volano.
Just a guess.

giammy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Yup - seems to be all about timing here
40 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reading


Explanation:
In poor English:

By adding or removing a 0,1 mm. spacer under the pump, you will get a delay or anticipation [of some action, like a spark, etc.] corresponding to a fly-wheel rotation of 2,1 mm.


Luca Tutino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the help, together with all the other comments. I ended up using a variation of Luca's wording touched up as indicated by Derek. Glad I'm not a mechanic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Hi Luca: "retard or advance" and "shims" rather than "spacers" Respect
7 hrs

agree  schmurr
10 hrs