KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sensore giri-fase

English translation: timing / rpm sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sensore giri-fase
English translation:timing / rpm sensor
Entered by: Huw Watkins

12:40 Dec 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manual
Italian term or phrase: sensore giri-fase
Unfortunately there is not much context available other than we are talking about the timing of the flywheel with the engine in an automobile.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
timing / rpm sensor
Explanation:
Hi Huw.
http://www.ducati.com/doc/manuals/MY02_MONSTER_eng.pdf (pp. 67/69 n.26)
http://www.ducati.com/doc/manuals/MY02_MONSTER_ita.pdf (pp. 67/69 n.26)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3timing / rpm sensor
Russell Jones
4Crankshaft Position Sensor
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensore giri-fase
timing / rpm sensor


Explanation:
Hi Huw.
http://www.ducati.com/doc/manuals/MY02_MONSTER_eng.pdf (pp. 67/69 n.26)
http://www.ducati.com/doc/manuals/MY02_MONSTER_ita.pdf (pp. 67/69 n.26)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

agree  Ray King
19 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensore giri-fase
Crankshaft Position Sensor


Explanation:

The CPS sends a timing signal to the electronic ignition module and the computer. This signal allows the computer to determine when is the optimum time to fire each spark plug. The CPS is usually located on the engine block or transmission housing.

http://www.goingfaster.com/spo/electronic_engine_management_...






Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188