KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

piano macchina

English translation: machine level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano macchina
English translation:machine level
Entered by: Huw Watkins

01:25 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manual
Italian term or phrase: piano macchina
La centralina è dimensionata per essere posizionata ad una quota di compresa tra +/-4 m rispetto al piano macchina.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
machine level
Explanation:
with reference to the machine level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-19 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in alternativa a "machine" che va benissimo, puoi usare "pump" (più specifico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-19 13:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho citato la Direttiva Macchine nella quale di definisce che cos'è una macchina (machine)

http://www.westest.ca/eurosite/machinery_directive.htm

Machine Definition
Article 1(2) of the Machinery Directive defines machinery as:
…an assembly of linked parts or components, at least one of which moves, with the appropriate actuators, control and power circuits, etc., joined together for a specific application, in particular for the processing, treatment, moving or packaging of a material.
…an assembly of machines which, in order to achieve the same end, are arranged and controlled so that they function as an integral whole.
…interchangeable equipment modifying the function of a machine, which is placed on the market for the purpose of being assembled with a machine or a series of different machines or with a tractor by the operator himself in so far as this equipment is not a spare part of a tool.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2machine level
Gian
2with respect to the plane of the engine
Kim Metzger
1engine level
swisstell


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
piano macchina in this sentence
engine level


Explanation:
at the engine level

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

disagree  Gian: una pompa non è un "engine"; nè credo che sia mossa da un "engine"
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
piano macchina in this sentence
with respect to the plane of the engine


Explanation:
Qualora la ripresa sia lievemente inclinata rispetto al piano avremo comunque realizzato un calcolo indicativo ma che garantirà la completa copertura delle aree di interesse (visto che a maggior inclinazione corrisponde maggior campo).

If the camera is lightly tilted with respect to the plane of the object, the calculation as above described is approximate but it is still a valid method for photo shots planning.

http://www.gen-eng.florence.it/duomosiena/01_phsurv/06calcol...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machine level


Explanation:
with reference to the machine level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-19 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in alternativa a "machine" che va benissimo, puoi usare "pump" (più specifico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-19 13:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho citato la Direttiva Macchine nella quale di definisce che cos'è una macchina (machine)

http://www.westest.ca/eurosite/machinery_directive.htm

Machine Definition
Article 1(2) of the Machinery Directive defines machinery as:
…an assembly of linked parts or components, at least one of which moves, with the appropriate actuators, control and power circuits, etc., joined together for a specific application, in particular for the processing, treatment, moving or packaging of a material.
…an assembly of machines which, in order to achieve the same end, are arranged and controlled so that they function as an integral whole.
…interchangeable equipment modifying the function of a machine, which is placed on the market for the purpose of being assembled with a machine or a series of different machines or with a tractor by the operator himself in so far as this equipment is not a spare part of a tool.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
1 day4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
8 days