KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la mandata a scarico

English translation: See comment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la mandata a scarico
English translation:See comment
Entered by: Huw Watkins

10:01 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manual
Italian term or phrase: la mandata a scarico
La messa in moto deve avvenire con la mandata a scarico (aprire entrambi i rubinetti dell’accumulatore avendo cura di richiudere il rubinetto di scarico entro pochi minuti)
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
See comment
Explanation:

Hi Huw,

Start engine with delivery valve open (open both taps of the accumulator, making sure you close the drain tap after a few minutes).
This sounds like an oil accumulator
I’m not sure why there are 2 valves though, unless there is one that charges the accumulator and one that supplies oil from the same to the engine. It’s normally done with just one as far as I know.

Basically what it does is pre-lube the engine to prevent wear caused by cold-starting. Before starting you open the drain valve to supply the engine with oil under pressure (previously stored in the accumulator) then when the engine is running you close the valve again after the oil has been stored under pressure again in the accumulator.


Some reference:

All Accumulators store oil under pressure and automatically release that oil to the main galleries when oil pressure drops. Moroso Accumulators can also be used to manually to pre-lube engines before starting to prevent cold-start scuffing and premature bearing wear.

Eliminates Cold Start Scuffing
Before the engine is shut down, the driver must turn the pre-oiling valve to the Off position to retain the pressurized oil charge until the next start-up. Before starting a cold engine, the driver opens the valve and the pressurized oil in the Accumulator pre-oils the engine and prevents cold start scuffing, dramatically increasingthe life of cylinder walls, piston rings, and bearings. Maximum performance levels can be maintained for a longer period without expensive, time-consuming engine teardowns. Using the Accumulator saves you time and money.
http://www.moroso.com/catalog/categorydisplay.asp?catcode=13...

The accumulator will operate automatically when installed as discussed except for pre-lubing when control valve must be turned off whilst engine is at full oil pressure and turned on prior to starting this may be done manually or electrically.
http://www.thinkauto.com/accumulators.htm



Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1delivery to the exhaust
Gian
4See comment
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mandata a scarico
delivery to the exhaust


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-19 10:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borla Performance Industries - News - [ Traduci questa pagina ]On these applications, the factory engine control unit (ECU) may reduce boost pressures, change timing curves or change fuel delivery after the exhaust ...
www.borla.com/news/news_detail.aspx?id=25 - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: or exhaust pipe?
24 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mandata a scarico
See comment


Explanation:

Hi Huw,

Start engine with delivery valve open (open both taps of the accumulator, making sure you close the drain tap after a few minutes).
This sounds like an oil accumulator
I’m not sure why there are 2 valves though, unless there is one that charges the accumulator and one that supplies oil from the same to the engine. It’s normally done with just one as far as I know.

Basically what it does is pre-lube the engine to prevent wear caused by cold-starting. Before starting you open the drain valve to supply the engine with oil under pressure (previously stored in the accumulator) then when the engine is running you close the valve again after the oil has been stored under pressure again in the accumulator.


Some reference:

All Accumulators store oil under pressure and automatically release that oil to the main galleries when oil pressure drops. Moroso Accumulators can also be used to manually to pre-lube engines before starting to prevent cold-start scuffing and premature bearing wear.

Eliminates Cold Start Scuffing
Before the engine is shut down, the driver must turn the pre-oiling valve to the Off position to retain the pressurized oil charge until the next start-up. Before starting a cold engine, the driver opens the valve and the pressurized oil in the Accumulator pre-oils the engine and prevents cold start scuffing, dramatically increasingthe life of cylinder walls, piston rings, and bearings. Maximum performance levels can be maintained for a longer period without expensive, time-consuming engine teardowns. Using the Accumulator saves you time and money.
http://www.moroso.com/catalog/categorydisplay.asp?catcode=13...

The accumulator will operate automatically when installed as discussed except for pre-lubing when control valve must be turned off whilst engine is at full oil pressure and turned on prior to starting this may be done manually or electrically.
http://www.thinkauto.com/accumulators.htm





Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks