KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cilindro di azionamento

English translation: actuating cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cilindro di azionamento
English translation:actuating cylinder
Entered by: Colin Ryan

14:47 Dec 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Braking systems, axles
Italian term or phrase: cilindro di azionamento
From a manual for installing axles:

Regolare, agendo su dado e contro dado, la lunghezza dello stelo del ____cilindro di azionamento___ in modo da mantenere la leva in quella posizione e quindi ridurre leggermente la lunghezza dello stelo fino a che il mozzo sia completamente libero di ruotare.
Colin Ryan
actuating cylinder
Explanation:
I think this should do.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Ah. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actuating cylinder
Jean Martin
4actuator cylinder
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actuating cylinder


Explanation:
I think this should do.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Ah. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Part of the hydraulic system is the actuating cylinder whose main function ...
10 mins
  -> thanks Gian, Happy New Year

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> thanks Peter, Happy New Year

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuator cylinder


Explanation:


http://www.google.it/search?q=actuator cylinder&sourceid=moz...




Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188