KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gioco

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gioco
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Colin Ryan

15:21 Dec 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Braking systems, axles
Italian term or phrase: gioco
One more from my axle-installation manual.

The word "gioco" (see below for contexts) is "clearance" according to the client, but I'm pretty sure it actually means "play" in these contexts. Anyone confirm?

Per eseguire queste operazioni attenersi a quanto descritto nelle procedure sotto riportate riguardo la sostituzione del grasso e la regolazione del ___gioco___ dei cuscinetti a rulli conici.

CONTROLLO E REGOLAZIONE DEL ___GIOCO___ DEI CUSCINETTI A RULLI CONICI

[dopo il sollevamento dell'assale] Infilare due leve tra il pneumatico ed il terreno e, sollevando ed abbassando le leve, verificare l’assenza di ___gioco___ nel mozzo.
Colin Ryan
See comment
Explanation:


Hi Ryan,
Clearance is what you have when they’re new and in good shape, play is what you have when they’re old and worn.
Just kidding.
;-)

They’re two different things. Play is when something wobbles, moves from side to side for example. This could be when it’s new too but mostly when wearing and there’s an acceptable limit of play before the part needs changing.
Clearance is when there is a constant gap between two things.
So if this is a constant gap I’d say clearance, or gap, although I do agree that gioco is normally play.
I’d go with the client’s suggestion.

conical roller bearing clearance
http://www.google.it/search?hs=qYc&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...



conical roller bearing play
http://www.google.it/search?q=conical roller bearing play&so...


Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - that cleared the matter up beautifully!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See comment
Jo Macdonald
5clearance
Emil Matejka
3(bearing) clearance
Francesca Callegari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment


Explanation:


Hi Ryan,
Clearance is what you have when they’re new and in good shape, play is what you have when they’re old and worn.
Just kidding.
;-)

They’re two different things. Play is when something wobbles, moves from side to side for example. This could be when it’s new too but mostly when wearing and there’s an acceptable limit of play before the part needs changing.
Clearance is when there is a constant gap between two things.
So if this is a constant gap I’d say clearance, or gap, although I do agree that gioco is normally play.
I’d go with the client’s suggestion.

conical roller bearing clearance
http://www.google.it/search?hs=qYc&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...



conical roller bearing play
http://www.google.it/search?q=conical roller bearing play&so...




Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks - that cleared the matter up beautifully!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bearing) clearance


Explanation:
you can compensate the bearing clearance

"il gioco dei cuscinetti" somehow involves a slack when they doesn't work as they should and they need repairing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-28 15:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: they "don't" work.. this happens when doing too many things at the same time ;P


    Reference: http://www.hsd.it/div/unit/SEV/database/Rectangular_motors/Y...
Francesca Callegari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clearance


Explanation:
4 sure my nigga

Emil Matejka
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eh... thanks, but I'm a honky.