KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

impegnare

English translation: act on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impegnare
English translation:act on
Entered by: schmurr

13:31 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Italian term or phrase: impegnare
From a patent concerning fuel injectors:

"Una prima metà della rondella [...] è atta ad innestarsi [...] sul corpo del manicotto di collegamento, impegnando due scanalature laterali..."

Could this mean "engaging with" here?
Gillian Hargreaves
acting on
Explanation:
typical Italian vague style: I asked a patent attorney who always uses "impegnando/interessando" and he wasn't able to explain! It can mean "is connected to" or "touches" or ANYTHING YOU LIKE.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Of course! I was trying to get something too specific. Thanks also to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4using/utilising
Peter Cox
4to fit in
Roberta Anderson
4accommondated in/seated
Rita Bandinelli
4acting on
schmurr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting on


Explanation:
typical Italian vague style: I asked a patent attorney who always uses "impegnando/interessando" and he wasn't able to explain! It can mean "is connected to" or "touches" or ANYTHING YOU LIKE.


    13 years of work for a patent attorney
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Of course! I was trying to get something too specific. Thanks also to everyone else.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommondated in/seated


Explanation:
I think it mainly means 'che occupano, alloggiate'.

Ciao.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fit in


Explanation:
that's how I understand it: taking up, fitting in

(Gian: I guess the 2 halves are seen with regard to the "rondella"'s thickness rather than its diameter...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry gian: just seen the \"U-shaped\" note from Gillian... but still have trouble visualising a u-shaped washer...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using/utilising


Explanation:
kis - keep it simple!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64