KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

poggiapiede a scatto

English translation: foldback or snap lock footrest


11:28 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorcycles
Italian term or phrase: poggiapiede a scatto
The phrase is this:

Poggiapiede sinistro passeggero (a scatto, chiuso / aperto)

The meaning is clear -- I just can't seem to think of a good way to say a scatto in this context in English. Right now I'm leaning for just "two positions, closed/open" but it doesn't give the sense of springiness that a scatto does.
Shannon Goyette
United States
English translation:foldback or snap lock footrest
Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions for you. Difficult to decide without knowing the actual dynamics of the footrest opening/closing operation. Any diagrams you have should help you in your final decision.
Selected response from:

quiffy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foldback or snap lock footrestquiffy
3 +1snap footrest
luisadac
3folding footrest
Lindsay Watts
3springed footrest
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foldback or snap lock footrest


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions for you. Difficult to decide without knowing the actual dynamics of the footrest opening/closing operation. Any diagrams you have should help you in your final decision.

quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes, I like 'snap-lock'
1 day3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snap footrest


Explanation:
Found example: Snap footrest onto front legs of stroller just below the seat

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: snap action footrest see:abledata.com/abledata.cfm?pageid=113583&top=0&productid=101200&trail=0
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
springed footrest


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-15 11:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "release footrest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-15 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "snapping footrest"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folding footrest


Explanation:
just an idea,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-15 11:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite a few hits on google too. Also see: http://www.jkiddscot.co.uk/cor-bodywork.htm

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4