KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scontro

English translation: striker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scontro
English translation:striker
Entered by: Vladimir Micic

10:17 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: scontro
elenco di pezzi da sostituire o per manutenzione
p.es. scontro paraurti
scontro serratura porta (a volte riscontro)
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
striker
Explanation:
If you follow your link and then find same product but with description in English, Striker is the word for "scontro".
here is link in English: http://english.razetocasareto.com/portal/page/categoryItem?c...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Grading comment
GRAZIE
a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2striker
Vladimir Micic
3striker / fitting (according to the context)
James (Jim) Davis
3collision, crash
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collision, crash


Explanation:
as in a crash bumper

I think that what the manual is specifying

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: well you see I found the picture, see link, but cannot find the English word (and I need it for Swedish) http://www.razetocasareto.com/portal/page/categoryItem?contentId=182476


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
striker


Explanation:
If you follow your link and then find same product but with description in English, Striker is the word for "scontro".
here is link in English: http://english.razetocasareto.com/portal/page/categoryItem?c...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
GRAZIE
a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: Yeah, this is better than mine and I have verified the Italian match in my tech. dictionary. Use this one , Lilla !!
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striker / fitting (according to the context)


Explanation:
For the door it will be a striker, but for the bumper/fender (UK/US) it will just be the part on the car that it fits onto. I think. But strikers are for doors only, not bumpers.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203