KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ceppo

English translation: brake block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ceppo
English translation:brake block
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

18:32 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / VEHICLES 2WD AND 4WD
Italian term or phrase: ceppo
p.es. piatto portaceppi)
BRAKE BLOCK - O BRAKE SHOE?
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
brake block
Explanation:
The part of a brake holding the brake shoe
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freno
Numero di ceppi del tamburo [modifica]
Il numero di ceppi per tamburo varia da un minimo di uno ad un massimo di due e a seconda del numero varia la forza impressa al tamburo.

Ceppo semplice:
Questo è il tipo più semplice di freni. Consiste in un piccolo ceppo di forma rudimentale adattato alla parte circolare del tamburo. Collegata al ceppo vi è una leva che, azionata, preme il ceppo contro il tamburo con molta forza.

Ceppo doppio:
Ai due lati del tamburo vengono montati due ceppi rudimentali. La leva agisce simultaneamente su entrambi, questo è il tipo di ceppo che viene utilizzato nel caso si adotti un freno a tamburo, per la maggiore capacità frenante.



http://www.motup.com/venditaonlineprod_364_Ceppi freno BRAKE...

http://www.tttonline.com/product/Brakeblock/Brake Block.htm


performance of Abex brake blocks and linings has made them the first choice of demanding, quality-conscious fleets. Engineered for superior stopping power, optimum lining life and minimal drum wear, Abex linings deliver the most efficient cost-per-mile braking in the industry. It’s a reputation earned over billions of miles.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Tantissime grazie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shoe
Vincent Lemma
5brake shoeRyszard Matuszewski
4brake block
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shoe


Explanation:
check wikipedia under shoe brake !

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ryszard !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brake shoe


Explanation:
ceppo = ganascia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-05 18:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piatto porta-ceppi = brake backing plate/brake plate/brake anchor plate (Illustrated Car Dictionary)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake block


Explanation:
The part of a brake holding the brake shoe
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freno
Numero di ceppi del tamburo [modifica]
Il numero di ceppi per tamburo varia da un minimo di uno ad un massimo di due e a seconda del numero varia la forza impressa al tamburo.

Ceppo semplice:
Questo è il tipo più semplice di freni. Consiste in un piccolo ceppo di forma rudimentale adattato alla parte circolare del tamburo. Collegata al ceppo vi è una leva che, azionata, preme il ceppo contro il tamburo con molta forza.

Ceppo doppio:
Ai due lati del tamburo vengono montati due ceppi rudimentali. La leva agisce simultaneamente su entrambi, questo è il tipo di ceppo che viene utilizzato nel caso si adotti un freno a tamburo, per la maggiore capacità frenante.



http://www.motup.com/venditaonlineprod_364_Ceppi freno BRAKE...

http://www.tttonline.com/product/Brakeblock/Brake Block.htm


performance of Abex brake blocks and linings has made them the first choice of demanding, quality-conscious fleets. Engineered for superior stopping power, optimum lining life and minimal drum wear, Abex linings deliver the most efficient cost-per-mile braking in the industry. It’s a reputation earned over billions of miles.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Tantissime grazie