KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Massa Totale a Terra (MTT)

English translation: Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM)/Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Massa Totale a Terra (MTT)
English translation:Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM)/Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:21 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: Massa Totale a Terra (MTT)
this van has "una massa totale a terra (MTT) di 3,3 t".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Gross vehicle Mass (GVM)
Explanation:
I they mean:

Gross Vehicle Mass - The total permissible all-up weight of a rigid vehicle. i.e. with body, payload, ancillaries, fuel, oil, water, driver and crew.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, if they mean, not I they mean
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
good enough jean. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Gross vehicle Mass (GVM)
Jean Martin
3Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM)xxxmoranna
3total weight on the ground
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total weight on the ground


Explanation:
penso voglia dire questo:

PDF] NUOVA, POTENTE, VERSATILEFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Sospensioni/suspensions. Peso totale a terra. ***Total Weight on the ground***. Pneumatici / Tires ... E' omologata per una massa rimorchiabile ...



Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: Mass versus weight: In modern scientific usage, weight and mass are fundamentally different quantities: mass is an intrinsic property of matter, whereas weight is a force that results from the action of gravity on matter.
3 hrs
  -> thank you for the explanation Gian!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gross vehicle Mass (GVM)


Explanation:
I they mean:

Gross Vehicle Mass - The total permissible all-up weight of a rigid vehicle. i.e. with body, payload, ancillaries, fuel, oil, water, driver and crew.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 14:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, if they mean, not I they mean

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
good enough jean. thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: we all make typos.

Asker: why not Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmoranna: sorry Jean
2 mins

agree  Gian: tare mass (mass of the vehicle) plus the load (including passengers)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gross Vehicle Mass (GVM)


Explanation:
Penso voglia dire
The GVM is the total mass of the motor vehicle's wheel on ground.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_vehicle_mass
xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8