KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motorizzazione

English translation: engines/engine sizes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motorizzazione
English translation:engines/engine sizes
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

18:31 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: motorizzazione
La gamma di veicoli ... offre lunghezze, **motorizzazioni** ed allestimenti in grado di rispondere alle esigenze delle aziende di trasporto.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
engines/engine sizes
Explanation:
refers to engine sizes: the word engines can be used on its own - see "The Citroen C4 Picasso has two 16v petrol engines at its disposal - a 127bhp 1.8 and a two-litre with 143bhp" (http://www.topgear.com/drives/A7/AB/new/) - in this sentence engines would be translated with motorizzazioni in Italian.
But 'engine sizes' is also used:
"The Citroën CX is an automobile produced by the French automaker Citroën from .... were available in various engine sizes including turbocharged versions (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citroën_CX)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
good one. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4engines/engine sizes
simon tanner
4 +1motorization
kavorka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorization


Explanation:
The act of motorizing (equiping with motors or with motor vehicles).

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Neil Davenport: In a different context sure, but not here.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engines/engine sizes


Explanation:
refers to engine sizes: the word engines can be used on its own - see "The Citroen C4 Picasso has two 16v petrol engines at its disposal - a 127bhp 1.8 and a two-litre with 143bhp" (http://www.topgear.com/drives/A7/AB/new/) - in this sentence engines would be translated with motorizzazioni in Italian.
But 'engine sizes' is also used:
"The Citroën CX is an automobile produced by the French automaker Citroën from .... were available in various engine sizes including turbocharged versions (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citroën_CX)

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
good one. thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Sure - a possible synonym would be "power plants", also written as one word
1 hr
  -> Thanks Derek

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: definitely
1 hr
  -> thanks Maria Luisa

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs
  -> thanks Gina

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
12 hrs
  -> thanks Fabiana