KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

forza peso

English translation: weight force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forza peso
English translation:weight force
Entered by: Gian

13:47 Jan 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / braking system
Italian term or phrase: forza peso
This term is used in a diagram showing the "force" bearing down onto a wheel.
Amount of force? Weight of force? Force of weight?
Has anybody come accross this term before please?
Thanks!
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
weight force
Explanation:
la forza dovuta alla massa (una volta si chiamava peso).
Ora riferendosi al peso di qualcosa (persona, veicolo, ecc) si usa massa e la si esprime in kg.
Il peso è una forza e dato che la forza = massa x accelerazione di gravità, se una ruota ha una massa di 10 kg il suo peso (=forza) è di 10 x 9,81 (kg . m/s²) ovvero 98, 1 newton (simbolo N)


Conversion between weight (force) and mass
To convert between weight (force) and mass we use Newton's second law, F = ma (force = mass × acceleration). Here, F is the force due to gravity, m is the mass of the object in question, and a is the acceleration due to gravity, on Earth approximately 9.8 m/s² or 32.2 ft/s². In this context the same equation is often written as W = mg, with W standing for weight, and g for the acceleration due to gravity.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weight force
Gian
4weight.O.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight force


Explanation:
la forza dovuta alla massa (una volta si chiamava peso).
Ora riferendosi al peso di qualcosa (persona, veicolo, ecc) si usa massa e la si esprime in kg.
Il peso è una forza e dato che la forza = massa x accelerazione di gravità, se una ruota ha una massa di 10 kg il suo peso (=forza) è di 10 x 9,81 (kg . m/s²) ovvero 98, 1 newton (simbolo N)


Conversion between weight (force) and mass
To convert between weight (force) and mass we use Newton's second law, F = ma (force = mass × acceleration). Here, F is the force due to gravity, m is the mass of the object in question, and a is the acceleration due to gravity, on Earth approximately 9.8 m/s² or 32.2 ft/s². In this context the same equation is often written as W = mg, with W standing for weight, and g for the acceleration due to gravity.



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
46 mins
  -> Grazie!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight


Explanation:
See links for a definition.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weight
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forza_peso
.O.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: secondo i nuovi concetti sarebbe corretto; qui evidentemente si è voluto mettere in evidenza che non si tratta di peso (=massa - kg) ma della forza (N) dovuta al peso (=massa). Si trovano ancor oggi molti esempi di "weight" espresso in kg (cosa errata!)
2 hrs