KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

freni a disco a doppia pinza

English translation: double calliper disk brakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:freni a disco a doppia pinza
English translation:double calliper disk brakes
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:21 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: freni a disco a doppia pinza
in this case they are used for the front axle.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
double caliper disk brakes
Explanation:
Spring engaged double caliper disc brake - Patent 4609080- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A spring engaged and magnetically disengaged disc brake for engaging two opposing flat surfaces of a rotating disc such as to decelerate the rotating disc.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4609080.html - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Tol-O-Matic, Inc. - Power Transmission - Hydraulic Caliper Disc Brakes- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Power Transmission - Hydraulic Caliper Disc Brakes ... CDB: H220 Double Acting Disc Brakes ... CDB: H441 Double Acting Disc Brakes ...
www.tolomatic.com/products/item_detail.cfm?tree_id=182 - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double caliper disk brakes
Gian
3disk brakes with twin caliper
Ivana UK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double caliper disk brakes


Explanation:
Spring engaged double caliper disc brake - Patent 4609080- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A spring engaged and magnetically disengaged disc brake for engaging two opposing flat surfaces of a rotating disc such as to decelerate the rotating disc.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4609080.html - 58k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Tol-O-Matic, Inc. - Power Transmission - Hydraulic Caliper Disc Brakes- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Power Transmission - Hydraulic Caliper Disc Brakes ... CDB: H220 Double Acting Disc Brakes ... CDB: H441 Double Acting Disc Brakes ...
www.tolomatic.com/products/item_detail.cfm?tree_id=182 - 38k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
35 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disk brakes with twin caliper


Explanation:
I think they're usually called "Twin calipers"

Twin calipers. Used to get more pad area on that brake, and usually has one caliper at the front and the other in the back. Not often used.

http://www.billzilla.org/diffs.htm



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah ivana, dual, twin, double etc. all get hits, though i like gian's word order.