KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cuore pulsante

English translation: driving force


10:44 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: cuore pulsante
the engines of this vehicle are defined as its "cuore pulsante". i know what they mean but i can't think of an appropriate figure of speech.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
English translation:driving force
Explanation:
another possibility for you
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
i give the points ot lindsay because hers is the answer i chose for my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driving force
Lindsay Watts
5beating heart
Tom in London
3 +1throbbing heart
Robin Levey
3pumping heart
Nedim Sahovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throbbing heart


Explanation:
For example ... (very apt today - provided you're a car-lover, of course...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: throbbing heart of the off-road working truck. Love it!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pumping heart


Explanation:
I would go with this one, even though is simple

Nedim Sahovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving force


Explanation:
another possibility for you

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i give the points ot lindsay because hers is the answer i chose for my translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: aaah, that's beginning to sound a bit more like it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie

agree  Ivana UK
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beating heart


Explanation:
quite straightforward really !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116