KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

120 litri carburate per motori 2 Tempi

English translation: 120 litres of fuel for 2-stroke engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:120 litri carburate per motori 2 Tempi
English translation:120 litres of fuel for 2-stroke engines
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

15:32 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 120 litri carburate per motori 2 Tempi
Italian term or phrase: 120 litri carburate per motori 2 Tempi
120 ml CPL per trattare ca. 120 litri carburate per motori 2 Tempi
...not sure how to translate 2 tempi..any ideas..this is not usually my field :(
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
120 litres of fuel for 2-stroke engines
Explanation:
I think "carburate" is a typo for "carburante".
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3two-stroke engine ~ two cycle engine
rcolin
5 +12-stroke
Tom in London
5120 litres of fuel for 2-stroke engines
Tom in London
4120 liter fuel for two-stroke engine
Gian
4two-stroke engineGiovanna Lupi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-stroke engine ~ two cycle engine


Explanation:
usual denomination

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
14 mins

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: two-stroke - never heard of two-cycle engine. Is it a UK/US difference?
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2-stroke


Explanation:
ok?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-stroke engine


Explanation:
Many hits on google.....and different dictionaries

Giovanna Lupi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
120 litres of fuel for 2-stroke engines


Explanation:
I think "carburate" is a typo for "carburante".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
120 liter fuel for two-stroke engine


Explanation:
si può scrivere 120 l oppure 120 L (l o L= litri) secondo norme ISO 1000)
----------
Fuel Tank Capacity: 17 liter (4.5 gal.) 16 liter (4.2 gal.) CA.
--------------------
The two-stroke engine- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Additionally, the piston has at the same time the function of a valve, which saves many mobile parts: The two-stroke engine consists of only three mobile ...
library.thinkquest.org/C006011/english/sites/2_taktmotor.php3?v=2 - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Two-stroke Engine- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Beside the four-stroke engine, the two-stroke engine is used (e.g. in lawn-mowers or in power saws). Every second stroke the engine is operating - there are ...
www.k-wz.de/vmotor/z_omotore.html - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-02-18 22:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra che ci siano diversi riferimenti dove non si mette la s al plurale di litri (litre o liter)

Fire fighting foam - self expanding foam - fire extinguishers ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
This trolley unit charged with 30→120 liter of SEF is perfect for use when speed .... you will have piece of mind that your fuel bunker is well protected. ...
www.selfexpandingfoam.co.za/ - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Specifications
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Maximum operating pressure, 320 Bar, 400 Bar. Volume in reservoir, 120 liter Hydraulic Oil, 225 Liter hydraulic Oil/180 liter Fuel. Dimensions: ...
www.bellaco.co.za/Specifications.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultat


Agricultural Industrial Machines - WP-315
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Delivery Volume, 120 Liter / Min. Type, Janpan Air Cooling 2 Cycle Gasoline Engine. Desplacement, 30.5 cc. Fuel, 2 Cycle Mixed Gas and Oil ...
www.allproducts.com/machine/kyoli/19-water-pump-wp315.html - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


.::Autotecnica di Salvatore Costa - Barrafranca ( En) - Sicilia ...
Nissan, Atleon TK 120.35 / TK 120.56 - BD 30 TI (3.0 liter), 88/120 ... from the injection of the fuel in the cylinders, to the corrected phase of the spark ...
www.autotecnicacosta.com/en/nissan.htm - 79k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Introduction of the new bavaria 30sportht - BAVARIA-MOTORBOATS ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
560 Liter fuel capacity, approx. Wassertank, ca. 120 Liter fresh water capacity, approx. Motorisierung / Engines: 2 x Volvo-Penta 4,3 GXI, gasoline engine, ...
news.nauticexpo.com/press/bavaria-motorboats/introduction-of-the-new-bavaria-30sportht-20094-4643.html - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Chevrolet Cavalier Review - Edmunds.com
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Base models were motivated by a 2.2-liter, 120-horsepower four-cylinder. ... In consumer reviews, the car was praised for its fuel economy but panned for ...
www.edmunds.com/chevrolet/cavalier/review.html - 56k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

PickupTruck.Com: The Online Community for Pickup Truck Enthusiasts
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Powertrain: Engine choices for Dakota range from a 2.5 liter, 120 horsepower ... 3.9 liter OHV Magnum® V-6 with sequential multi-port fuel injection. ...
www.pickuptruck.com/html/2001/dodge/guide/dakota2.html - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultat


Cleaning trolley with holding frame for 120 litre rubbish sack ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Cleaning trolley with holding frame for 120 litre rubbish sack, 2 large wire baskets with 2 x 9 litre buckets and 2 x 15 litre buckets with mop wringer. ...
www.kaiserkraft.co.uk/equipment/cleaning_trolley_with-40.ht... - 86k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Arktis Waterproof Bag 120 Litre
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The Arktis range of waterproof insert bags stand alone in the market place. Manufactured in a 80gm ripstop fabric with a perfectly balanced 80gm2 neoprene ...
policeoracle.patrolstore.com/Arktis-Waterproof-Bag-120-Litre-p-155.html - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Megalife V120CL Indirect Hot Water Cylinder 120 Litre [95030714 ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
UK Plumbing Megalife V120CL Indirect Hot Water Cylinder 120 Litre [95030714] - DIRECTThese models are heated entirely by electrical supply.
www.uk-plumbing.com/megalife-v120cl-indirect-hot-water-cyli... - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Plastic Bags, 120 Litre - Browse catalogue or add product to cart.
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Buy at trade prices: Plastic Bags, 120 Litre from Master Australia Pty Ltd online catalogue.
www.masteraustralia.com.au/Plastic+Bags/120+Litre/Productli... - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261