KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

imboccare

English translation: insert


11:23 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: imboccare
Still talking about suspensions and ball-joints:

"Posizionare il mozzo, **imboccare** e avvitare le viti di fissaggio."

"**Imboccare** i primi 2-3 filetti delle viti, dopo aver inserito, se necessario, uno spessore, ed avvitare con un attrezzo pneumatico le due viti interne ed esterne"

I have never heard "imboccare" used this way. Any ideas?


TIA!
kpi
English translation:insert
Explanation:
DeMauro: "di arnese o di parte di un congegno, incastrarsi, adattarsi | di corda e sim., infilarsi, entrare, spec. in una carrucola". You're going to need more than one verb in English, depending upon the thing that's being "imboccata".

For the filetti of the screw, p.es., you'd insert them.
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Thanks Wendell - my client has confirmed "imboccare" in the sense of "centre and insert". I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to fit
Dana Rinaldi
4 +2insertWendellR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to fit


Explanation:
imboccarsi = incastrare

to fit something into another

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Dana. I also found "to fit" but it didn't seem to "fit" the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta: to fit into
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pnina: to fit into something
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
39 mins
  -> Thanks Luisa

agree  Amphyon
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insert


Explanation:
DeMauro: "di arnese o di parte di un congegno, incastrarsi, adattarsi | di corda e sim., infilarsi, entrare, spec. in una carrucola". You're going to need more than one verb in English, depending upon the thing that's being "imboccata".

For the filetti of the screw, p.es., you'd insert them.

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Wendell - my client has confirmed "imboccare" in the sense of "centre and insert". I appreciate your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wendell


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca
6 hrs

agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 day3 hrs