KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

qualità fredde

English translation: "cold" qualities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:qualità fredde
English translation:"cold" qualities
Entered by: Manuela Ferrari

08:43 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: qualità fredde
Here is the term in a horrendous sentence - I would love to move on to the next!

per quanto riguarda la carrozzeria, vincere questa nuova sfida significa rimettersi in gioco velocemente, sfruttare la forza di una tradizione che è solo nostra, puntare a valorizzare i nostri punti forti, innanzitutto, considerando prerequisiti competitivi sia l’adozione delle nuove tecnologie che la qualità dei prodotti e dei processi, la nostra cultura nel campo dello stile, particolarmente preziosa dal momento che a parità di “qualità fredde”, l’estetica rappresenta il valore aggiunto per eccellenza, conferendo appeal e fascino a prodotti altrimenti equivalenti nelle varie fasce di mercato per prestazioni, rapporto qualità/prezzo, distribuzione, promozione.
Leanne Young
Italy
"cold" qualities
Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

As I understand it from the text, it basically refers to the qualities which do not add warmth to a vehicle (performance, price, etc.). The quality that adds "warmth" is the look given to the vehicle by the bodywork chosen, which is what they are aiming at improving and "getting it right"

HTH - buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1some ideasxxxCMJ_Trans
3"cold" qualitiesManuela Ferrari


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cold" qualities


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

As I understand it from the text, it basically refers to the qualities which do not add warmth to a vehicle (performance, price, etc.). The quality that adds "warmth" is the look given to the vehicle by the bodywork chosen, which is what they are aiming at improving and "getting it right"

HTH - buon lavoro!

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas


Explanation:
the point they are trying to convey is that as and when the "cold" i.e. unemotional/objective qualities are judged as being equal, then it is the more emotional, subjective factors that make the difference

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: I like "unemotional qualities"!
48 mins