KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

strumenti di conciliazioni vita lavoro

English translation: reconciliation of work and family life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strumenti di conciliazioni vita lavoro
English translation:reconciliation of work and family life
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

10:17 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: strumenti di conciliazioni vita lavoro
Context: a request for funds for the development of a new product which would be designed, researched and built by a collection of various partners. This phrase is part of the last sentence of a brief description of how the project will be managed.

Per le altre procedure adottate per la gestione delle attività e per gli eventuali strumenti di conciliazioni vita lavoro volti a garantire un’equilibrata partecipazione di genere al programma, si rinvia ai contenuti dell’accordo tra i partner, di cui al successivo punto 3.7.

Unfortunately, in the document that I have, section 3.7 is empty which leads me to believe that it hasn't been written or completed yet.

Hopefully someone can help put me on the right track.
xxxAmar B
Italy
reconciliation of work and family life
Explanation:
In the context of applying for an application for a grant, it is probably best to use the legal jargon. Reconciliation is also the term used in sociology.
New law promotes reconciliation of work and family life

Download article in original language : ES9911165FES.DOC

A new law which came into force in Spain in November 1999 reforms the whole set of rules on family-related leave arrangements, and completes the transposition of the EU Directives on maternity protection and parental leave.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Hi Jim,
Thanks for the suggestion and for the reference.
-Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2means of achieving a life/work balance
Tom in London
4reconciliation of work and family life
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means of achieving a life/work balance


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom, I've placed a note in the discussion section, but I don't know if it automatically gets sent to the answerers. I'm still having trouble with this sentence. If you've got time, please take a look at my note. Thanks, Amar

Asker: Nevermind Tom. I think I might go with Jim's answer, and I don't want you to spend time thinking about how to help me without getting any points. I'll figure out. -Ciao


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danadiana: also means of achieving work - life balance
20 mins

agree  Peter Cox
21 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconciliation of work and family life


Explanation:
In the context of applying for an application for a grant, it is probably best to use the legal jargon. Reconciliation is also the term used in sociology.
New law promotes reconciliation of work and family life

Download article in original language : ES9911165FES.DOC

A new law which came into force in Spain in November 1999 reforms the whole set of rules on family-related leave arrangements, and completes the transposition of the EU Directives on maternity protection and parental leave.


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1999/11/feature/es991116...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Hi Jim,
Thanks for the suggestion and for the reference.
-Amar