KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

partecipazione di genere

English translation: gender participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipazione di genere
English translation:gender participation
Entered by: xxxAmar B

10:24 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: partecipazione di genere
Context: a request for funds for the development of a new product which would be designed, researched and built by a collection of various partners. This phrase is part of the last sentence of a brief description of how the project will be managed.

Per le altre procedure adottate per la gestione delle attività e per gli eventuali strumenti di conciliazioni vita lavoro volti a garantire un’equilibrata partecipazione di genere al programma, si rinvia ai contenuti dell’accordo tra i partner, di cui al successivo punto 3.7.

My translation: "balanced participation of this kind"

I assume that "di genere" refers to the "conciliazioni vita lavoro", but I can't say that I understand this sentence very well.

Thanks for your help --
xxxAmar B
Italy
gender participation
Explanation:
Standard sociological term which has passed from sociology into the legislation . The use of "genere" in this sense originates from the English "gender". Again in the context for an application for a grant, it is best to use the normal jargon.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Hi Jim,
I looked up "gender participation" and it seems commonly used. Thank you for your help --
-Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gender participation
James (Jim) Davis
3 +3participation of women and men
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participation of women and men


Explanation:
possible?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom, Thanks for your suggestion. I ended up going with "gender participation". Thanks again -- -Amar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danadiana: or partcipation of genders
7 mins

agree  Peter Cox
13 mins

agree  Nic_Malagutti: Agree. i would be more specific and write 'both' genders or 'both men and women' to underline that the gender issue is the point of the sentence.
3 hrs
  -> I wouldn't use the word "genders" at all. And there is no gender issue that I can see, simply an intention to give equal opportunities to women and men.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gender participation


Explanation:
Standard sociological term which has passed from sociology into the legislation . The use of "genere" in this sense originates from the English "gender". Again in the context for an application for a grant, it is best to use the normal jargon.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Hi Jim,
I looked up "gender participation" and it seems commonly used. Thank you for your help --
-Amar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: of both genders..Hi Jim!! :o)
13 hrs
  -> Hi Rosie, when are you going to make a Milan Powwow (this Saturday?)