KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

nell'ambito dei servizi alla produzione

English translation: production services personnel/employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nell'ambito dei servizi alla produzione
English translation:production services personnel/employees
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

18:10 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: nell'ambito dei servizi alla produzione
Context: a proposal for the design, development and construction of a new vehicle.

"L’azienda, al fine di rispettare i tempi di sviluppo pianificati, si avvarrà eventualmente di collaboratori esterni a progetto, di adeguata qualifica professionale. Per la costruzione dei prototipi, il gruppo di ricerca sarà coadiuvato da risorse aziendali nell’ambito dei servizi alla produzione."

My current translation: "...assisted by companies that deal with services needed for production."

Thanks for the help --
xxxAmar B
Italy
(will be supported by) production services personnel/employees
Explanation:
I'm sure you can do better, but in my opinion "risorse aziendali" doesn't mean companies but rather internal resources, workers currently employed in the production services department who will be reassigned to the research group or will have to assist the researchers on top of their regular tasks. It says they will hire contract workers but also "redeploy" inernal resources in order to meet deadlines. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-09-05 09:49:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Amar, never mind KudoZ points. Just make sure the glassary entry is right for future reference.
Have a nice day
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...companies supplying services to production (activities)
Pompeo Lattanzi
3(will be supported by) production services personnel/employees
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...companies supplying services to production (activities)


Explanation:
See how it fits with the rest...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(will be supported by) production services personnel/employees


Explanation:
I'm sure you can do better, but in my opinion "risorse aziendali" doesn't mean companies but rather internal resources, workers currently employed in the production services department who will be reassigned to the research group or will have to assist the researchers on top of their regular tasks. It says they will hire contract workers but also "redeploy" inernal resources in order to meet deadlines. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-09-05 09:49:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Amar, never mind KudoZ points. Just make sure the glassary entry is right for future reference.
Have a nice day

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rafaella! What have I done?! Blinded by my own interpretation of the text, I failed to fully understand your answer (I thought you were making a distinction between companies and specific internal resources of companies, and couldn't understand why that distinction mattered) and so I awarded the answer to Pompeo (who's interpretation of the text was like mine). Now, just as I was about to send you a thank you note to thank you for your input, I reread your answer and finally understood what you meant. And you are 100% right. A thousand apologies! I guess there's no way for me to retract the points and give them to you, is there? In any event, I promise that from now on I will take more time to better understand answers that are sent to me. Once again, sorry for my thick-headedness and for my lack of focus. For what it's worth, thank you for your time and for your answer. I haven't sent the text out yet (doing it today), so I'll have time to make the correction. Sincerely, Amar