KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

nell’economia generale del progetto

English translation: overall budget for the project (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:economia generale del progetto
English translation:overall budget for the project (in context)
Entered by: xxxAmar B

14:51 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: nell’economia generale del progetto
Context: a technical proposal for the research, development and construction of a vehicle prototype. This phrase is taken from the section of the document entitled "Proposta gestionale" and from a subsection entitled "Descrizione della struttura organizzativa del partenariato proponente". The partnership is made of research organizations and SMEs (Small and Medium Enterprises).
(note: PMI in the following text stands for Piccole e Medie Imprese)

"E’ da tenere presente che, nel presente progetto, il ruolo delle PMI è molto importante raggiungendo, nell’economia generale del progetto, il 40% circa."

I don't understand -- 40% of what?
Thanks for the help --
xxxAmar B
Italy
overall budget for the project (in context)
Explanation:
The role of SMEs is very important accounting for approximately 40% of the overall budget for the project.

In this context the "economia" will be the cost of employing these companies and therefore we are talking about the budget (list of costs) for the project.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Jim,
Thanks for the answer and for the explanation --
-Amar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4overall budget for the project (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4within the project economy
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the project economy


Explanation:
It simply means that, measuring the PMI incidence in certain parameters (e.g. capital contributed), they count for 40%.
The sentence in fact leaves in the open the actual parameter measured. It might very well be that PMIs count for 40% of the NUMBER of participating companies. We Italians like to keep our little secrets...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pompeo, I went with Jim's answer. But thanks for taking the time to consider the question and propose an answer. -Amar


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overall budget for the project (in context)


Explanation:
The role of SMEs is very important accounting for approximately 40% of the overall budget for the project.

In this context the "economia" will be the cost of employing these companies and therefore we are talking about the budget (list of costs) for the project.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Jim,
Thanks for the answer and for the explanation --
-Amar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: precisely :)
20 mins

agree  Elisa Monterubbianesi
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs