KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sollecitazione a taglio

English translation: shear stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sollecitazione a taglio
English translation:shear stress
Entered by: Tom in London

21:06 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / moto/motori
Italian term or phrase: sollecitazione a taglio
Tipo di sollecitazione che tende a tagliare il pezzo
siliab
shear stress
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shear stress
Tom in London
4cutting forcedariodipi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shear stress


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi: yes, shearing is alsoa good way to put it.
2 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shear_stress
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting force


Explanation:
Though the whole phrase I would translate as:

A force which tends to cut the piece.


dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4